Crossroads News
Mon, May. 4, 2009 - [Men's Tennis]
Official Tournament Bracket  |  Championship Central

The NAIA has released the bracket for the 2009 NAIA Men's Tennis National Championship, scheduled for May 12-16 in Mobile, Ala. Auburn Montgomery (Ala.) earned the No. 1 seed and aims for its fourth straight national title and ninth overall.

Indiana Wesleyan, the MCC representative in the championships, will face Bethel (Tenn.) in the first round of the tournament on Tuesday, May 12.
The 58th Annual Tournament begins on May 12 with 16 unseeded qualifiers facing off. First round winners will advance to take on the eight seeded qualifiers consisting of: No. 1 Auburn Montgomery (Ala.); No. 2 Embry-Riddle (Fla.); No. 3 Fresno Pacific (Calif.); No. 4 California Baptist, No. 5 Concordia (Calif.), No. 6 Azusa Pacific (Calif.), No. 7 Savannah College of Art & Design (Ga.), No. 8 Vanguard (Calif.).

Second Round play will take place on May 13 with winners moving on to quarterfinal action on May 14. The tournament semifinals are set for May 15 and the championship match will take place on May 16. In all, there are 23 matches scheduled during the five-day event.

The championship will be played at the Mobile Tennis Center for the sixth straight season. In all, 24 teams will converge in Mobile to play for the championship, as 16 squads received automatic bids and eight more made the tournament as at-large selections.

Note: Start times for the matches will be 9 a.m. with the exception of the championship, which will begin at 10 a.m. All times are CST.

Tuesday, May 12

Match 1

9:00 a.m.

Xavier (La.) vs. Oklahoma Christian

Match 2

9:00 a.m.

Graceland (Iowa) vs. Nebraska Wesleyan

Match 3

9:00 a.m.

Indiana Wesleyan vs. Bethel (Tenn.)

Match 4

9:00 a.m.

Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) vs. Bethany (Kan.)

Match 5

9:00 a.m.

Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) vs. Lee (Tenn.)

Match 6

9:00 a.m.

Point Loma Nazarene (Calif.) vs. Mobile (Ala.)

Match 7

9:00 a.m.

Ohio Dominican vs. Union (Ky.)

Match 8

9:00 a.m.

Berry (Ga.) vs. Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

Wednesday, May 13

Match 9

9:00 a.m.

#1 Auburn Montgomery (Ala.) vs. Match 1 Winner

Match 10

9:00 a.m.

#8 Vanguard (Calif.) vs. Match 2 Winner

Match 11

9:00 a.m.

#5 Concordia (Calif.) vs. Match 3 Winner

Match 12

9:00 a.m.

#4 California Baptist vs. Match 4 Winner

Match 13

9:00 a.m.

#3 Fresno Pacific (Calif.) vs. Match 5 Winner

Match 14

9:00 a.m.

#6 Azusa Pacific (Calif.) vs. Match 6 Winner

Match 15

9:00 a.m.

#7 SCAD (Ga.) vs. Match 7 Winner

Match 16

9:00 a.m.

#2 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) vs. Match 8 Winner

Thursday, May 14

Match 17

9:00 a.m.

Match 9 Winner vs. Match 10 Winner

Match 18

9;00 a.m.

Match 11 Winner vs. Match 12 Winner

Match 19

9:00 a.m.

Match 13 Winner vs. Match 14 Winner

Match 20

9:00 a.m.

Match 15 Winner vs. Match 16 Winner

Friday, May 15

Match 21

9:00 a.m.

Match 17 Winner vs. Match 18 Winner

Match 22

9:00 a.m.

Match 19 Winner vs. Match 20 Winner

Saturday, May 16 - Championship

Match 23

10:00 a.m.

Match 21 Winner vs. Match 22 Winner