2016-17 Men's Basketball

 
Crossroads League Tournament Champions
Bethel College
Crossroads League Regular Season Champions
Bethel College
NAIA All-American - First Team
Lane Mahurin
of Indiana Wesleyan
SR F from Rockville, Ind.
Caleb Oetjen
of Bethel
SR G from McCordsville, Ind.
NAIA All-American - Second Team
Bob Peters
of Indiana Wesleyan
SR G from Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio
NAIA All-American - Third Team
Mike Bush
of Huntington
JR G from South Bend, Ind.
Bryce Lienhoop
of Saint Francis
JR F from Columbus, IN
NAIA All-American - Honorable Mention
Mason Degenkolb
of Taylor
FR G from Tipton, IN
Kyle Sovine
of Saint Francis
SR F/C from New Haven, IN
Clay Yeo
of Bethel
SR G from Bourbon, Ind.
Crossroads League Player of the Year
Lane Mahurin
of Indiana Wesleyan
SR F from Rockville, Ind.
Caleb Oetjen
of Bethel
SR G from McCordsville, Ind.
Crossroads League Defensive Player of the Year
Bob Peters
of Indiana Wesleyan
SR G from Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio
Crossroads League Freshman of the Year
Mason Degenkolb
of Taylor
FR G from Tipton, IN
Crossroads League Coach of the Year
Mike Lightfoot
of Bethel
All-Crossroads League 1st Team
Mike Bush
of Huntington
JR G from South Bend, Ind.
Bryce Lienhoop
of Saint Francis
JR F from Columbus, IN
Lane Mahurin
of Indiana Wesleyan
SR F from Rockville, Ind.
Caleb Oetjen
of Bethel
SR G from McCordsville, Ind.
Bob Peters
of Indiana Wesleyan
SR G from Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio
All-Crossroads League 2nd Team
Josh Ashwill
of Mount Vernon Nazarene
SR G from Dublin OH
Mason Degenkolb
of Taylor
FR G from Tipton, IN
Kyle Sovine
of Saint Francis
SR F/C from New Haven, IN
Wes Stowers
of Marian
SO G from Indianapolis, Ind.
Clay Yeo
of Bethel
SR G from Bourbon, Ind.
All-Crossroads League 3rd Team
Erik Bowen
of Grace
JR F from Kokomo, Ind.
Paul Marandet
of Spring Arbor
FR G from Warsaw, Ind.
Zach Medendorp
of Spring Arbor
JR F from Alto, Mich.
Gage Ott
of Bethel
JR F from LaPorte, Ind.
Brett Vipperman
of Mount Vernon Nazarene
SO G/F from Mansfield, OH
Crossroads League All-Defensive Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GJosh AshwillSRMount Vernon NazareneDublin OH
GTim FlemingJRTaylorFairfield, OH
GTrey McBrideFRMount Vernon NazareneCincinnati, OH
GCaleb OetjenSRBethelMcCordsville, Ind.
GBob PetersSRIndiana WesleyanCuyahoga Falls, Ohio
All-Crossroads League Honorable Mention
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GKegan ComerSRSaint FrancisPortland, IN
FKeaton HendricksJRTaylorBloomington, IN
FJacob JohnsonJRIndiana WesleyanMooresville, Ind.
G/FXavier NewsonSRGoshenPeoria, Ill.
GChandler WhiteSOSaint FrancisFort Wayne, IN
FDaniel WollSRHuntingtonColumbia City, Ind.
Crossroads League All-Freshmen Team
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GMason DegenkolbFRTaylorTipton, IN
GBraxton LinvilleFRGraceNappanee, Ind.
GPaul MarandetFRSpring ArborWarsaw, Ind.
GTrey McBrideFRMount Vernon NazareneCincinnati, OH
GKonner PlattFRHuntingtonHuntington, Ind.
Crossroads League Academic All-Conference
 NameClassSchoolHometown
GJosh AshwillSRMount Vernon NazareneDublin OH
GTim FlemingJRTaylorFairfield, OH
G/FChristian GriderJRGoshenIndian Lake, Ohio
GStephen HalsteadJRGraceFort Wayne, Ind.
GEvan HenryJRSaint FrancisColumbus, IN
FIsaac LoveSRSpring ArborWhitehall, Mich.
CAaron MurraySRIndiana WesleyanLouisville, Ky.
GAnthony NeariSRMarianSt. Charles, Ill.
GGraham OrtmannJRTaylorKokomo, IN
FKyle PlattJRHuntingtonHuntington, Ind.
GJoey SchmitzJRMount Vernon NazareneCarroll, OH
FThomas StarksSRSpring ArborFort Wayne, Ind.
FWill StueveJRBethelWakarusa, Ind.
FJohn SwansonSRGraceWarsaw, Ind.
FLane Vander HulstSRTaylorRoswell, NM
FRyan WassinkSRBethelHudsonville, Mich.